EQMac.com

Everquest for the Mac discussion
It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 7:13 pm

All times are UTC - 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 3:12 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6
Hey all.

I just got myself a macbook pro, and thought I'd try out the Mac version of EQ.

On the PC I always have EQ windowed, since it allows me fast access to allakhazam etc. I tried setting the windowed option in eqclient.ini and it works, kinda.

I can't alt-tab back into EQ after having been in firefox or some other app, nor can I activate the mousecursor by clicking in the window.

Does anyone have a tip for me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:41 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:48 pm
Posts: 492
Location: <Destiny>
The problem, I think, is basically to do with OS X behaviour. Some time after 10.3.9, Apple changed it so CMD-TAB brings the application forward but not all its windows. So although EQ is active, the EQ window isn't after you've been checking Allahs in a browser or using some othe program. Possible solutions are:

a. Cycle CMD-TAB to bring EQ foward, and then do it again to bring the window forward.

b. if you can still type in EQ, use the /mc i command to bring up an error dialog box. When you click on it to go away, you should find your mouse active again.

c. Use a program like LiteSwitch X, Drag Thing or GoinFront2 which makes OS X behave like it used to in OS 9 and up to 10.3.9 by bringing all the windows forward when you switch into EQ.

This usually solves the problem for me. Others might have more suggestions.

_________________
Aerili, Storm Warden
Officer of <Destiny>

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:48 am 
Offline
Officer: Dark Conquest

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 11:02 am
Posts: 750
I use windowed mode all the time, though I am not a computer expert by any stretch...I just Function F9 and use my cursor to select a window and click. Works most of the time..though sometimes I get a click bug and can't select anything via click.in this case I usually camp and come back or /mc i out. The only reason I don't like to /mc i outr is that sometimes it breaks chat channels. Good luck..see you in Norrath.

_________________
Jian
65 Human Monk
Jina
52 Human Druid


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:21 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 9:58 am
Posts: 178
You can also use the Leopard feature called Spaces, and place the general stuff in one space and EQ in another. Then u just Apple<X> where x is 1-4 to bring up the windows you want.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:58 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6
Ahh, I didn't think of that Bardo, sounds like a good idea, I'll try that out :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:04 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:48 pm
Posts: 492
Location: <Destiny>
I tried using Spaces too but it didn't work out as well as I thought when running more than 1 toon for some reason.

_________________
Aerili, Storm Warden
Officer of <Destiny>

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:40 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6
Bardo wrote:
You can also use the Leopard feature called Spaces, and place the general stuff in one space and EQ in another. Then u just Apple<X> where x is 1-4 to bring up the windows you want.


I just tried that, and it didn't work. Once I was in EQ, there was no way to 'get out' except to camp out. I couldn't alt-tab, F8 (to bring up spaces), apple-#1-4. Got any other ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:18 am 
Offline
Officer: Dark Conquest

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 11:02 am
Posts: 750
Did you try the Function (FN) F9? This is how I back out to select other applications when in windowed mode. Good Luck

_________________
Jian
65 Human Monk
Jina
52 Human Druid


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:32 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6
No dice :/

This feels like I'm back in Windows :P

Before I installed the Compatibility Toolkit, I had the same problem there.
Guessing there's nothing of the sort for Mac OS :)

It really just feels like all the 'system keys' are disabled.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:38 am 
Offline
Officer: Sanctuary
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 5:52 pm
Posts: 434
Location: ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
just a guess, are you using a laptop? If so, you need to hold down the fn key found in the lower left corner of the keyboard while hitting the function key of your choice. You can change that setting somewhere, should you wish to.

_________________
Image
<Sanctuary>
Q: Do real barbarians eat quiche?
A: Real barbarians would hack and slay anyone who offered them quiche to eat, and would then stomp the quiche until it was totally flat. Barbarians are like that.
-Dragon #19


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:40 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6
Yeah, I've tried both with and without the fn key.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 11:59 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 8:27 pm
Posts: 752
Location: Plane of Mischief
Your F key bindings might have been unmapped.

WoW had a bug for a while that would unset them all.

System Preferences -> Expose & Spaces -> Expose tab -> middle section

All Windows - F9
Application Windows - F10
Show Desktop - F11

_________________
-- Bastette, Arcanist of Al'Kabor, Elder of Temerity
-- Bastette, Druid of Ysera, Member Shadowed Soul (retired)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:12 am
Posts: 6
You're right, they were unmapped.

I installed WoW from scratch too, so that's probably how it happened.

Too late to try it out now, but I'll give it a swing tomorrow =)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 2:49 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 5
There is no WindowedMode option in my eqclient.ini. Adding one in, or editing the eqclient at all disables my in-game options.

For instance, if I edit eqclient and make SOUND=TRUE, the sound will be working next time I log in, but adjust the volume via options does not work. Adjusting anything via in-game options does not work if I've edited eqclient in any way.

Anyone else experienced this?

Thanks,
D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group