EQMac.com

Everquest for the Mac discussion
It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 4:23 pm

All times are UTC - 10 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 9:23 am 
Offline
Al`Kabor Developer
Al`Kabor Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:51 am
Posts: 245
I re-enabled windowed mode that was tested in Beta.

To enable it, you must exit out of the game. Open your eqclient.ini and change the line "WindowedMode=FALSE" to "WindowedMode=TRUE". The line will not be there until you log in once with the new client. But you can just manually add it to the [default] section.

It isn't perfect and there are a few bugs, most of which can be avoided once you run into them once. One thing you will want to do is remap your F9 and F10 keys to Opt+F9 and Opt+F10 if you are using OS 10.3 and higher.

Additional things:

- EQ must be at a lower resolution than your desktop. Otherwise you'll get a title bar that will cover up your top most windows and the lag-o-meter.

Edit (Bijaz):

To find the eqclient.ini in 10.7+ you need to first either:

Unhide the user Library folder in Finder using the following command in terminal:
Code:
sudo chflags nohidden ~/Library
-or-

Just open the folder containing eq settings using the following command in terminal:
Code:
open ~/Library/Application\ Support/EverQuest

_________________
Todd Schmidt
Hobart 65th Shaman of the Tribunal


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 10:21 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 11:43 pm
Posts: 3213
Location: Outside the Asylum
We'll sticky this after a few days, but leave it unstickied for now (since people never read stickies...)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 10:40 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 8:01 pm
Posts: 1046
Location: Fruitcake
Others seem to be having more luck with this than me, but every time I change the "WindowedMode=False" to True, it appears EQ changes it back each time I start the game up. (yes, i have been camped completely out of the game and already ran permission repairs just in case)

_________________
Lich Mangroas AnkleBiter the Courageous <Temerity> - Semi-Retired


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Beta Reloaded?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:34 am 
Offline
Officer: Pathfinders of Al'Kabor

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 60
I hope some of the Public Beta bugs that I experienced are fixed with Windowed Mode, including:

1. Can't move pointer out of EQ window
2. Once you're made EQ no longer the foreground application, the pointer behaves oddly. (I don't recall exactly what happened, but it was pretty limiting.)

Unforunately, I've changed systems and changed OSes, so I'm not sure if either problem will still occur.

_________________
Bulletproof, F Human Monk
Jessica, F Wood Elf Ranger
Machacker, M Dwarven Paladin
Molly, F HIE Enchanter
Nome, F Gnome Wizard
Sabrekitten, F VAH Rogue
Shurong, M VAH Beastlord
Wolfgang, M Half-Elven Bard
All of Pathfinders of Al'Kabor


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:42 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:25 am
Posts: 889
Location: Here, There and Everywhere
Well considering Hobart said he was re-enabling the windowed mode *from* the beta ............

_________________
Elder SunRa Wosret, Khati Sha Feral Lord
Killer of gods, eater of gnomes.
Venerable Sekhmet Geb, Woodie Storm Warden
Killer of grass snakes, baker of gnomes

Live fast, die young and leave a magnificent looking corpse.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 11:49 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 1:37 pm
Posts: 36
THIS IS PERECT!!!!

Well for what I wanted to do anyways.

I have a powerbook and wanted to play EQ on my PB screen and do regular apps on my external display.

IT WORKS!!!!

YES!!!!


I did the following:


1. updated the client.
2. exited
3. Updated the following lines:

WindowedMode=TRUE
VideoCard=1

4. Changed the eqclient mode to match my PB screen mode
5. Launched EQ.

EQ now appears as full screen on my PB display and my external display is just regular Desktop.

To switch between the OS and EQ I have to do the F9 thing to minimize all windows via expose and then use the arrow keys and the return key to choose a OS window (like terminal) - To switch back I have to do the same thing except choose the EQ window.

If anyone comes up with a more seamless way of switching please post in this thread.

Thank you Hobart!!!

You Rock man!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 12:08 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:25 am
Posts: 889
Location: Here, There and Everywhere
interesting work around, i'll have to give that a try

_________________
Elder SunRa Wosret, Khati Sha Feral Lord
Killer of gods, eater of gnomes.
Venerable Sekhmet Geb, Woodie Storm Warden
Killer of grass snakes, baker of gnomes

Live fast, die young and leave a magnificent looking corpse.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 12:35 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 1:37 pm
Posts: 36
Ok - a Easier way to switch is to use the Apple-Tab key to bring up the application selection thing.


The weird part there is when I switch back to EQ the OS mouse pointer has to be sitting on top of the EQ window before I select the EQ window with the apple-tab thing - otherwise the mouse buttons wont work in EQ but the pointer will.

It is a very quick switch between the EQ and the OS this way thougth.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 3:05 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 1:37 pm
Posts: 36
Also after actually playing the game like this for a bit....

One of the really cool things is you can mouse over to the EQ window and if you have a two button mouse and use mouselook you can actually look and move around without switching back over to EQ but you cant do anything that requires the keyboard or selecting anything on screen.

This is really good for just moving between zones real quick like from paludal to the PoK which requires zoning multiple times wouthout any danger of getting your butt kicked. When your zoning you can just mouse over back to one of the windows your working in and then back over to EQ again after the zone finishes.

I still cant believe that this works as well as it does - I thought it would be buggy and crash a lot but so far its rock solid.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:17 pm 
Offline
Officer: Pathfinders of Al'Kabor

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 60
unixrocks wrote:
I still cant believe that this works as well as it does - I thought it would be buggy and crash a lot but so far its rock solid.


I have to reemphasize that it has the same problems that it had when it was squeezed in at the end of the Public Beta. Namely:

1. Mouse movement is limited to the window, thus making it difficult to click to the desktop or other applications.

2. Switching back can be goofy, sometimes giving dual cursors.

Please also consider that we had to tolerate this with Jaguar, not Panther. No Expose or Command-Tab (let's get that key right... it's only the Apple key for the Apple //Gs... :-) ) With Panther, we can live with it, but they're still bugs.

FYI, you may want to change your Expose keys rather than your Everquest keys. Only one change instead of up to eight.

_________________
Bulletproof, F Human Monk
Jessica, F Wood Elf Ranger
Machacker, M Dwarven Paladin
Molly, F HIE Enchanter
Nome, F Gnome Wizard
Sabrekitten, F VAH Rogue
Shurong, M VAH Beastlord
Wolfgang, M Half-Elven Bard
All of Pathfinders of Al'Kabor


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 4:26 pm 
Offline
Al`Kabor Developer
Al`Kabor Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:51 am
Posts: 245
How do you change your Expose keys?

_________________
Todd Schmidt
Hobart 65th Shaman of the Tribunal


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:24 pm 
Offline
Officer: Pathfinders of Al'Kabor

Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 60
Hobart wrote:
How do you change your Expose keys?


In the Expose section of System Preferences... :-)

_________________
Bulletproof, F Human Monk
Jessica, F Wood Elf Ranger
Machacker, M Dwarven Paladin
Molly, F HIE Enchanter
Nome, F Gnome Wizard
Sabrekitten, F VAH Rogue
Shurong, M VAH Beastlord
Wolfgang, M Half-Elven Bard
All of Pathfinders of Al'Kabor


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:46 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 4:40 pm
Posts: 1217
Go to the exposé pane of system prefs. From there you can hold down a modifier while the hotkey menu is open to select that combination.

_________________
Duchess Lana Mercyhand
Lord Protector of Destiny
Grandmaster Baker/Brewer
Tanks for the memories
~moejoe chamois, 65 shaman~|~cambria silverfir, 65 druid~|~magella summner, 55 mage~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 6:56 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 1:37 pm
Posts: 36
Quote:
let's get that key right... it's only the Apple key for the Apple //Gs... )



Then how come its got an Apple on it? 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 7:29 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 8:31 am
Posts: 51
OffToppic...

Hobart, your Barbarian is a member of Temerity?
Thought Sony Personal never joins Playerguilds. o.o
How come?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 10 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group